Golf travel & executive chauffeur services across Scotland, based in GlasgowTel / WhatsApp 07721 374201  ·  info@thescottishgolfjourney.com
Links golf course among the dunes at sunset, with the sea and hills beyond

Glasgow · Ayrshire · St Andrews · Aberdeen · The Highlands

Play Scotland’s great links. We’ll do the driving.

Premium golf clubs delivered to your hotel, a private driver to every first tee, and a local host who knows the links from Troon to St Andrews.

£60club hire from, per day
£475hosted golf day from
1 contactfor your whole trip

Premium club hire

Price your clubs in seconds

Full sets with driver, woods, hybrid, irons, wedges, putter and bag. Right or left-handed, regular or stiff, and women’s sets.

Estimated total£865Delivery and collection included
Request these clubs

What we do

Everything around your golf

We don’t sell tee times or hotels. We take care of the journey around them, so your group arrives relaxed and plays better.

The Scottish Golf Journey tour bag with premium clubs on a links course at sunset

Premium club hire

Matched sets for the whole trip, delivered and collected. Emergency sets when an airline loses your bag.

From £60 / dayPrice clubs
Chauffeur loading golf bags into a black Mercedes V-Class at a seaside golf clubhouse

Private transfers

Airport, hotel and course transfers in executive people carriers with room for golfers and tour bags.

From £75See routes
Four golfers walking and laughing on a links fairway at sunset

Chauffeur-hosted days

Your own driver and local host for the day: every transfer, course knowledge, dinner bookings and support.

From £475 / dayHosted days
Ruined castle on a misty Highland loch at sunrise

Beyond Golf

Rest days and companion tours: Loch Lomond, Edinburgh, Glencoe, castles and whisky.

From £525 / dayExperiences

Club hire tariff 2027

One set, one price, the whole trip

Premium sets are recent models from leading brands. Premium+ is a latest-model set with a tour bag, in limited numbers. Book early for left-handed and women’s sets.

  • Extras: push trolley £8/day, electric trolley from £20/day, umbrella £5/trip.
  • Photo ID and a £250 card pre-authorisation per set at handover, released on return.
  • Free cancellation up to 7 days before hire.
Pin flag and golf ball on a links green above a rocky shore at sunset
Hire periodPremiumPremium+
1 day£60£75
2 days£105£130
3 days£145£175
4 days£175£210
5 days£200£240
6 days£225£265
7 days£245£290
Each extra day£25£30
Delivery zoneIncludesDelivery + collection
GlasgowCity hotels, Glasgow AirportFree over £200, else £25
Loch LomondBalloch, Luss, Loch Lomond£55
AyrshireTroon, Prestwick, Dundonald, Gailes£65
TurnberryTurnberry, Girvan£85
Travelling with usBooked transfer or hosted dayFree
East & northEdinburgh, Fife, HighlandsBy quotation

Private golf transfers

From the arrivals hall to the first tee

Executive people carriers (Mercedes-Benz V-Class or similar) for up to four golfers with full-size tour bags, operated by our licensed private hire partners. Airport pick-ups include flight monitoring, meet-and-greet and up to 60 minutes of waiting.

  • Same-day return means drop-off and collection after golf. For the vehicle and host all day, book a hosted day.
  • Larger groups: we arrange additional licensed vehicles.
  • Edinburgh Airport to St Andrews £175; to East Lothian £160.
Glasgow / Glasgow Airport toOne waySame-day return
Glasgow area£75£140
Troon / Prestwick£125£230
Dundonald / Western Gailes£125£230
Loch Lomond£130£240
Gleneagles£170£310
Turnberry£175£320
Edinburgh£180£330
Gullane / North Berwick£220£395
St Andrews£250£450
Kingsbarns / Crail£270£475
Carnoustie£295£525

Chauffeur-hosted golf days

Your own driver and host for the day

Up to ten hours with a licensed chauffeur-driven vehicle and your local host: every transfer, course knowledge, lunch and dinner reservations, and someone to call if anything changes.

  • Extra time £50/hour. Driver overnight allowance £195/night where the day ends away from Glasgow.
  • Parking, ferries and admissions at cost.
RegionTypical coursesPer day
Glasgow & AyrshireRoyal Troon, Prestwick, Western Gailes£475
Turnberry, Loch Lomond, PerthshireTurnberry, Gleneagles£525
Edinburgh & East LothianMuirfield, North Berwick, Gullane£595
St Andrews & FifeSt Andrews, Kingsbarns, Dumbarnie£625
Carnoustie & AngusCarnoustie, Panmure, Monifieth£675
Highlands (min. 2 days)Nairn, Royal Dornoch, Brora£695

Example · 3 days

Ayrshire Links

Royal Troon · Prestwick · Turnberry, from your Glasgow or Ayrshire hotel

£1,475Hosted, per group
£2,055With 4 sets

Example · 4 days

St Andrews & East Coast

St Andrews · Kingsbarns · Carnoustie · North Berwick, staying in St Andrews (incl. 3 driver overnights)

£3,105Hosted, per group
£3,805With 4 sets

Prices are for our services for a group of up to four. Green fees and accommodation are booked by you or your tour operator.

Where we take you

Scotland’s golf regions

Based in Glasgow, we know the west coast links best and travel east and north with overnight hosting.

Seaside golf links below a historic stone town at sunset
Scotland’s seaside golf towns
West · home turf

Ayrshire

Royal Troon, Prestwick, Western Gailes, Dundonald. Championship links 45 minutes from Glasgow Airport.

Transfer from £125 · Hosted day £475
South west

Turnberry

The Ailsa course and the lighthouse, with Ailsa Craig offshore.

Transfer £175 · Hosted day £525
East

St Andrews & Fife

The Old Course, Kingsbarns, Dumbarnie and Crail.

Transfer £250 · Hosted day £625
East

East Lothian

Muirfield, North Berwick and Gullane on the Firth of Forth.

Transfer £220 · Hosted day £595
North

The Highlands

Royal Dornoch, Nairn and Brora. Multi-day hosted trips.

Hosted day £695 · min. 2 days

Beyond the fairways

Rest days worth remembering

For golfers between rounds and for companions who didn’t come for the golf. Private vehicle and host included.

Highland loch at sunset with a white cottage, islands and heather
The Scottish lochs
Loch LomondBalloch, Luss and a loch cruiseFrom £525
Stirling & Loch LomondStirling Castle and the TrossachsFrom £550
EdinburghOld Town, Castle and the Royal MileFrom £595
Glencoe & HighlandsRannoch Moor and the glenFrom £695
Whisky dayDistillery visits and tastings£550 – £750

Admissions, tastings, ferries and meals are extra unless included in your quotation.

Executive & VIP chauffeur

Discreet travel, on your schedule

A suited, licensed chauffeur and an executive vehicle, by the hour or the day, for executives, event guests, film and TV crews, weddings and private clients.

  • Corporate & roadshows
  • Hotel guests
  • Event hospitality
  • Film & TV
  • Weddings
  • Airport VIP
  • Name-board greeting, water, phone charging and wi-fi. Confidentiality agreements signed on request.
  • Up to 10 miles per hour booked, 100 on a full day; then £1.50/mile.
  • Chauffeur services only; we do not provide security or close protection.
Chauffeur loading golf bags into a black Mercedes V-Class outside a country hotel

Illustrative image. Your journey is in a Mercedes-Benz V-Class or similar.

£80per hour, 4-hour minimum
£695full day, up to 10 hours
£60per extra hour after a full day
The Scottish Golf Journey thistle emblem

More than a golf trip.

About us

Local people, one point of contact

The Scottish Golf Journey is run from Glasgow by Chris Ward. We started it for visiting golfers who want Scotland’s great links without the logistics: no airline golf bags, no hire-car stress on the wrong side of the road, and one local contact who answers the phone.

We spent 2026 researching every detail of a Scottish golf trip: driving and timing the routes from Glasgow and Edinburgh airports to Troon, Turnberry and St Andrews, walking the courses, and finding the hotels, restaurants and distilleries worth your time. Now we’re ready to look after you.

Questions

Before you book

What is in a hire set?

Driver, fairway wood, hybrid, irons (typically 5 to PW), sand and lob wedges, putter, head covers and a stand or cart bag. Tell us your handedness, flex and height and we will match the set.

My airline lost my clubs. Can you help today?

Yes, subject to availability. Call or WhatsApp us by 12:00 and we will deliver a replacement set to your Glasgow or Ayrshire hotel or course the same day. Elsewhere, we will quote the fastest option.

Do you deliver to hotels and courses?

Yes. We deliver to and collect from your hotel, holiday home or golf course. Glasgow delivery is free on hires over £200, and clubs travel free with any transfer or hosted day you book with us.

Is there a damage deposit?

We take a £250 card pre-authorisation per set at handover, with photo ID. It is released when the set comes back complete. Loss or damage is charged as set out in our hire terms.

How many people fit in the vehicle?

A Mercedes-Benz V-Class or similar executive people carrier takes four golfers with full-size tour bags in comfort. For larger groups we arrange additional licensed vehicles.

Do you only work with golfers?

No. Our executive and VIP chauffeur service is for anyone who needs discreet, reliable travel in and around Glasgow and across Scotland: business travellers, event guests, weddings, film crews and private clients.

Can you book our tee times and hotels?

We focus on the journey around your golf. Green fees and accommodation are booked by you or your tour operator; we are happy to recommend tour operators.

What is your cancellation policy?

Club hire: free cancellation up to 7 days before, 50% refund 2 to 7 days before, none within 48 hours. Transfers and hosted days: 25% deposit to confirm; cancel more than 30 days before for a deposit refund less £50 admin, 50% is charged at 14 to 30 days, and 100% under 14 days.

Enquiries & bookings

Plan your journey

Tell us your dates, courses and group size. We reply within one working day with a clear quotation.

Telephone / WhatsApp07721 374201
Based inGlasgow, Scotland · 24 hours, 7 days
WhatsApp us